PRIVACY POLICY

This website privacy policy describes how Kettle Interiors Agencies Ltd protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website.

PRIVACY NOTICE

Introduction

Welcome to Kettle Interiors UK Ltd and Kettle Interiors Agencies Limited’s privacy notice.

Kettle Interiors UK Limited and Kettle Interiors Agencies Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data which you provide to us when you enter into a contract with us to purchase or supply a product or service (whether on behalf of an organisation or personally), make payment to us, make an enquiry to us, visit our website at www.kettleinteriorsagencies.com (regardless of where you visit it from) or otherwise. This privacy notice will also tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. In case of conflict, this privacy notice shall prevail over any contract with us to purchase or supply a product or service.

Whenever you give us personal data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this privacy notice, including our use of cookies. If you give us personal data on behalf of someone else (such as your employees), you are confirming that you have given them the information in this privacy notice and that they have agreed for us to use their personal data in the way we describe in this privacy notice.

Please use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

  1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Kettle Interiors Agencies Limited collects and processes your personal data which you provide to us when you enter into a contract with us to purchase or supply a product or service (whether on behalf of an organisation or personally), make payment to us, make an enquiry to us, visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) or otherwise.

We do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Kettle Interiors Agencies Limited is the controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Kettle Interiors Agencies Limited – for the attention of the data privacy manager

5 Macadam Road, Earlstrees Industrial Estate, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 4JN

sales@kettleinteriorsagencies.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated in May 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links on our website

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  1. The data we collect about you and your employees

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you and your employees which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us or supplied to us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website and systems.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you or with you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature of our website. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you or your employees, we will treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you or your employees (this includes details about your/their race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your/their health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with products or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a contract you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. How is your and your employees’ personal data collected?

We may use different methods to collect data from and about you and your employees including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data and that of your employees by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you and your employees provide when you/they:
  • apply for our products or services or to supply us with products or services;
  • create an account with us (on our website or otherwise);
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you/them;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We may collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources.

We may also record phone conversations we have with you and your employees.

  1. How we use your personal data and that of your employees

We will only use your personal data and that of your employees when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your/their personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your/their interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your/their personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you/them via email or text message. You/they have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data and that of your employees

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data and that of your employees, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data and that of your employees for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your/their data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your/their personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer, supplier or other contact (a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you or a third party
To process and deliver your order/instructions including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notice

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products/services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about products/services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data and that of your employees to form a view on what we think you/they may want or need, or what may be of interest to you/them. This is how we decide which products, services, offers and other information (such as in respect of events we may run or news updates we may provide) may be relevant for you/them (we call this marketing).

You and your employees may receive marketing communications from us if you/they have requested information from us, purchased products or services from us or supplied them to us, or if you/they provided us with your/their details when you/they entered a competition or registered for a promotion.  In each case, you/they will only receive such marketing by electronic means (such as by email or text) if you/they have opted-in to receive that marketing and have not subsequently opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will also get your express opt-in consent and that of your employees before we share your/their personal data with any company outside the Company (or our group) for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You and your employees can ask us or third parties to stop sending you/them marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you/them or by contacting us at any time.

Cookies

We may use cookies to monitor how people use our website. This helps us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can improve things like layout, function and design.

A cookie is a piece of information stored on your computer’s hard drive that records how you have used a website. The next time you visit that website, it can tailor your options based on the information it has stored about your last visit.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Further information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data and that of your employees for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data or that of your employees for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data and that of your employees without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. Disclosures of your personal data and that of your employees

We may have to share your personal data and that of your employees with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data and that of your employees in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and that of your employees and to treat it in accordance with the law. We would not allow any third-party service providers to us to use your personal data or that of your employees for their own purposes and would only permit them to process such personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. International transfers

We do not knowingly transfer your personal data or that of your employees outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, some External Third Parties may run their operations outside of the EEA. Although they may not be subject to the same data protection laws as organisations based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us and allowing your employees to submit their personal information to us, you and they agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside of the EEA.

  1. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data and that of your employees from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data and that of your employees to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process such personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data and that of your employees for?

We will only retain your personal data and that of your employees for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of the personal data, the purposes for which we process the personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of personal data are available from us by request. Please be aware that, by law, we have to keep basic information about our customers and suppliers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers and suppliers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete data. Please see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with the data subject) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  1. Your legal rights and that of your employees

Under certain circumstances, you and your employees have rights under data protection laws in relation to your/their personal data. These are explained in the Glossary.

If you/they wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You and your employees will not have to pay a fee to access your/their personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if the request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you/your employees

We may need to request specific information from you/your employees to help us confirm your/their identity and ensure your/their right to access your/their personal data (or to exercise any of your/their other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you/them to ask you/them for further information in relation to your/their request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if a request is particularly complex or a number of requests are made. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  1. Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on the data subject (unless we have their consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on the data subject in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you, an organisation you represent or a third party are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

 

 

THIRD PARTIES

Internal Third Parties

Other companies in the Company’s group, acting as joint controllers or processors.

External Third Parties include:

  • Service providers acting as processors.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, accountants/auditors, marketing advisers, human resources advisers and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, marketing, human resources, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS AND THAT OF YOUR EMPLOYEES

You and your employees have the right to:

Request access to your/their personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you/them to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you/them and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you/them. This enables you/them to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you/them corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you/they provide to us.

Request erasure of your/their personal data. This enables you/them to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You/they also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your/their personal data where you/they have successfully exercised your/their right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your/their information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your/their personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your/their request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you/them, if applicable, at the time of your/their request.

Object to processing of your/their personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your/their particular situation which makes you/them want to object to processing on this ground as you/they feel it impacts on your/their fundamental rights and freedoms. You/they also have the right to object where we are processing your/their personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your/their information which override your/their rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your/their personal data. This enables you/them to ask us to suspend the processing of your/their personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you/they want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you/they do not want us to erase it; (c) where you/they need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you/they need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you/they have objected to our use of your/their data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your/their personal data to you/them or to a third party. We will provide to you/them, or a third party you/they have chosen, your/their personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you/they initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your/their personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you/they withdraw your/their consent. If you/they withdraw your/their consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you/they withdraw your/their consent.